Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

Belle II Organization

Table of Contents

Organizational charts


Collaboration Committees

Institutional Board

Publications Committee

  • Chair: Leo Piilonen (May 1, 2019)
  • Members: Akimasa Ishikawa, Thomas Kuhr, Jim Libby, Steve Robertson, Lorenzo Vitale

Speakers Committee

  • ChairIda Peruzzi (Oct. 31, 2020)
  • Members: Doris Kim, Kenkichi Miyabayashi, Jan Strube, Mikihiko Nakao, Christoph Schwanda, Chengping Shen, Maria Rozanska, Jim Libby, Dave Cinabro, Soeren Lange

Shifts + Service Committee

  • co-Chairs: J. Michael Roney, Riccardo de Sangro (Shifts Manager)
  • Members: Zdenek Dolezal, Peter Krizan, Hans-Guenther Moser, Ilya Komarov, Ikuo Ueda-san, Shoji Uno-san, Eunil Won, Kenkichi Miyabayashi-san, Ex officio: Ichiro Adachi, Alan Schwartz

Outreach Committee

Diversity Officers: Kay Kinoshita, Matt Barrett (Oct. 31, 2020)


Management


Executive Board

  • Chair: J. Michael Roney
  • Ex-officio Members: Spokesperson, Project manager, Financial Officer, IB Chair, Technical Coordinator, Computing Coordinator, Software Coordinator, Physics Coordinator, Operations Coordinator, Data Production Coordinator, Upgrade Coordinator
  • Members: Hiroaki Aihara, David Asner, Alexander Bondar, Andrzej Bozek, Paoti Chang, Zdenek Dolezal, Toru Iijima, Francois Le Diberder, Gagan Mohanty, Pedro Podesta, Michael Roney, Christoph Schwanda, Martin Sevior, Concettina Sfienti, Xiaolong Wang, Eunil Won, Kazunori Akai, Ezio Torassa
  • Observers: Yoshihiro Funakoshi, Kazuro Furukawa, Yukiyoshi Ohnishi, Makoto Tobiyama, Akio Morita

Financial Board

  • Chair: Shoji Uno
  • Members: Wan Abdullah, Hiroaki Aihara, David Asner, Rachid Ayad, Andrzej Bozek, Thomas Browder, Paoti Chang, Jochen Dingfelder, Zdenek Dolezal, Giuseppe Finocchiaro, Peter Krizan, Marcel Vos, Mario Martinez, Gagan Mohanty, Hans Guenther Moser, Anhky Nguyen, Carsten Niebuhr, Pavel Pakhlov, Michael Roney, Christoph Schwanda, Martin Sevior, Chengping Shen, Udomrat Tippawan, Eunil Won, Mehmet Zeyrek 

Computing Steering Group

  • ChairFabrizio Bianchi
  • Deputy: Karim Trabelsi
  • Members: Fabrizio Bianchi (Italian sites), Andreas Gellrich (DESY), Benedikt Hegner (BNL), Tomoaki Nakamura (KEK CRC), Andreas Petzold (KIT), Randy Sobie (Canadian sites), Karim Trabelsi (France), Marko Bracko (Slovenia), Eduard de la Cruz Burelo (Mexico), Anjan Giri (India), Kiyoshi Hayasaka (Universities of Japan), Kunxian Huang (Taiwan), Doris Yangoo Kim (Korea), Peter Kodys (Czech Republic), Pavel Krokovny (Russia), Martin Sevior (Australia), Tian YAN (China)

Detector

  • PXD: Ladislav Andricek, Carsten Niebuhr, Shuji Tanaka (liaison), Benjamin Schwenker (software liaison)
  • SVD: Christoph Schwanda, Giuliana Rizzo (deputy), Toru Tsuboyama (liaison), Giulia Casarosa (software liaison)
  • CDC: Nanae Taniguchi, Eiichi Nakano (software liaison)
  • TOP: Gary Varner, Kenji Inami (deputy), Marko Staric (software liaison)
  • ARICH: Shohei Nishida, Samo Korpar, Luka Stanelj (software liasion)
  • ECL: Alexander Kuzmin, Isamu Nakamura (liaison), Torben Ferber (software liaison), Kenkichi Miyabayashi (software liaison)
  • EKLM: Pavel Pakhlov, Kazutaka Sumisawa (liaison), Kirill Chilikin (software liaison)
  • BKLM: Leo Piilonen, Kazutaka Sumisawa (liaison), Leo Piilonen (software liaison) , Yinghui Guan (softwarer liaison, dep.)
  • TRG: Yoshihiro Iwasaki
  • DAQ: Rysosuke Itoh, Ryosuke Itoh (software liaison)
  • IR: Hiroyuki Nakayama, Hiruku Nakayama (software liaison)
  • STR: Ichiro Adachi
  • BKG: Sven Vahsen, Hiroyuki Nakayama (deputy)

Data Production

  • Skim managerRacha Cheaib
  • Calibration manager: Umberto Tamponi
  • Calibration skims: Karim Trabelsi
  • Data processing manager: S. Lacaprara
  • MC processing manager: A. Gaz
  • Validation manager: S. Biloken
  • Backgrounds manager: Marko Staric
  • Calibration software: D. Dossett

Operations

  • Run coordinatorIchiro Adachi
  • Deputy run coordinator: Carlos Marinas
  • Shifts manager: Riccardo de Sangro
  • VXD Commissioning Leaders: Carlos Marinas, Katsuro Nakamura

Software

  • Simulation: Doris Kim
  • Tracking: Sasha Glazov, Eugenio Paoloni
  • Database: Marko Bracko, Lynn Wood
  • Clustering and neutrals: Torben Ferber
  • Charged PID: Jan Strube
  • Online integration: Chunhua Li
  • Framework and infrastructure: Martin Ritter
  • Documentation and trainingIlya Komarov, Martin Ritter
  • Analysis software: Sam Cunliffe

Computing


  • Distributed computing architecture: Ikuo Ueda
    • Data management: Malachi Schram
    • Distributed analysis: Martin Sevior
    • Production system: Hideki Miyake
    • Monitoring: Kiyoshi Hayasaka
  • Network: Silvio Pardi
    • Europe: Silvio Pardi, Bruno Hoeft
    • North America: Malachi Schram
    • Asia: Takanori Hara
  • Data processing: → Data Production 
  • Training/Tutorial: Hideki Miyake (temporary), Yuji Kato (temporary), Kiyoshi Hayasaka (temporary)
  • Computing Steering Group: Fabrizio Bianchi

Physics

  • Semileptonic and Leptonic: Florian Bernlochner, R. Cheaib
  • Radiative and Electroweak Penguin: Saurabh Sandilya, Simon Wehle
  • Time-dependent CP violation: Luigi Li Gioi, Alessandro Gaz
  • Hadronic B: B → Charmless: Pablo Goldenzweig
  • Hadronic B: B → Charm: James Libby, Karim Trabelsi
  • Charm: Giulia Casarosa, Vishal Bhardwaj
  • Bottomonium: Bryan Fulsom, Umberto Tamponi
  • Charmonium: Chengping Shen, E. Prencipe
  • Dark sector and Low multiplicity: T. Ferber
  • Tau: A. Rostomyan, K. Inami
  • Combined particles: Francesco Tenchini
  • HLT/Trigger menu: Chris Hearty
  • EvtGen: Florian Bernlochner
  • Generators: T. Ferber
-- Main.hearty - 2015-11-20

2016-06-27 - Christopher Hearty