Belle II Organization

Organizational charts


Collaboration Committees

Institutional Board

Speakers Committee

  • ChairIda Marena Peruzzi (Oct. 31, 2020)
  • Members: Soeren Lange, Kenkichi Miyabayashi, Maria Rozanska, James Libby, Simon Eidelman, Youngjoon Kwon, Janis McKenna, Isabelle Ripp-Baudot, Min-Zu Wang, David Jaffe

Publications Committee

  • Chair: Leo Piilonen (Jun. 16, 2021)
  • Members: Akimasa Ishikawa, Thomas Kuhr, James Libby, Steve Robertson, Lorenzo Vitale, Thomas Browder, Alan Schwartz, Shohei Nishida, Paoti Chang

Shifts + Service Committee

  • co-Chairs: John Michael Roney, Riccardo de Sangro (Shifts Manager)
  • Members: Hans-Guenther Moser, Ilya Komarov, Zdenek Dolezal, Peter Krizan, Ikuo Ueda, Shoji Uno, Eunil Won, Kenkichi Miyabayashi, Ichiro Adachi (ex officio), Gagan Mohanty (ex officio)

Outreach Committee

Diversity Officers


Management

  • Spokesperson: Toru Iijima (June 20, 2021)
  • Deputy spokesperson: Karim Trabelsi
  • Project managerYutaka Ushiroda
  • Financial officer: Shoji Uno

Executive Board

  • Chair: John Michael Roney
  • Ex-officio Members: Spokesperson, Project manager, Financial Officer, IB Chair, Technical Coordinator, Computing Coordinator, Software Coordinator, Physics Coordinator, Operations Coordinator, Data Production Coordinator, Upgrade Coordinator
  • Members: David Asner, Alexander Bondar, Andrzej Bozek, Paoti Chang, Zdenek Dolezal, Takeo Higuchi, Toru Iijima, Francois Le Diberder, Gagan Mohanty, Pedro Podesta, Michael Roney, Christoph Schwanda, Martin Sevior, Concettina Sfienti, Xiaolong Wang, Eunil Won, Kazunori Akai, Ezio Torassa
  • Observers: Yoshihiro Funakoshi, Kazuro Furukawa, Yukiyoshi Ohnishi, Makoto Tobiyama, Akio Morita

Financial Board

  • Chair: Shoji Uno
  • Members: Wan Abdullah, Hiroaki Aihara, David Asner, Rachid Ayad, Andrzej Bozek, Thomas Browder, Paoti Chang, Jochen Dingfelder, Zdenek Dolezal, Giuseppe Finocchiaro, Peter Krizan, Marcel Vos, Mario Martinez, Bipul Bhuyan, Hans Guenther Moser, Anhky Nguyen, Carsten Niebuhr, Pavel Pakhlov, Michael Roney, Christoph Schwanda, Martin Sevior, Chengping Shen, Udomrat Tippawan, Eunil Won, Mehmet Zeyrek 

Computing Steering Group

  • ChairFabrizio Bianchi
  • Deputy: Bostjan Golob
  • Members: Fabrizio Bianchi (Italian sites), Andreas Gellrich (DESY), Benedikt Hegner (BNL), Tomoaki Nakamura (KEK CRC), Andreas Petzold (KIT), Randy Sobie (Canadian sites), Karim Trabelsi (France), Marko Bracko (Slovenia), Eduard de la Cruz Burelo (Mexico), Anjan Giri (India), Kiyoshi Hayasaka (Universities of Japan), Kunxian Huang (Taiwan), Doris Yangoo Kim (Korea), Peter Kodys (Czech Republic), Pavel Krokovny (Russia), Martin Sevior (Australia), Tian Yan (China)

Technical

  • PXD: Botho Paschen, Carsten Niebuhr, Shuji Tanaka (liaison), Simon Kurz (software/performance)
  • SVD: Giuliana Rizzo, Katsuro Nakamura (deputy), Toru Tsuboyama (liaison), Giulia Casarosa (software/performance)
  • BP: Hiroyuki Nakayama, Hiroyuki Nakayama (software)
  • CDC: Nanae Taniguchi, Sasha Glazov (software/performance)
  • TOP: Gary Varner, Kenji Inami (deputy), Marko Staric (software/performance)
  • ARICH: Shohei Nishida, Samo Korpar, Luka Stanelj (software/performance)
  • ECL: Alexander Kuzmin, Isamu Nakamura (liaison), Kenkichi Miyabayashi (software/performance)
  • KLM: Leo Piilonen, Pavel Pakhlov, Kazutaka Sumisawa (liaison), Kirill Chilikin (software), Keisuke Yoshihara (performance)
  • TRG: Yoshihito Iwasaki, Yun-Tsung Lai (software), Taichiro Koga (software)
  • DAQ: Ryosuke Itoh, Ryosuke Itoh (software/performance)
  • STR: Ichiro Adachi
  • BKG: Sven Vahsen, Hiroyuki Nakayama (deputy)

Operations

  • MDI: Hiroyuki Nakayama, Yoshihiro Funakoshi (deputy from machine)

Upgrade

  • Coordinator: Francesco Forti 
  • VXD upgrade R&D working group: Francesco Forti
  • Beam polarization upgrade working group: John Michael Roney

Data Production

  • Data processing manager: Stefano Lacaprara, Marco Milesi (deputy)
  • MC processing manager: Francesco Tenchini, Nibedita Dash (deputy)
  • Skim manager: Racha Cheaib, Philip Grace (deputy) 
  • Calibration manager: Umberto Tamponi, Laura Zani (deputy)
  • Validation manager: Sviatoslav Bilokin
  • Calibration software: Giulio Dujany (software)
  • Backgrounds manager: Marko Staric, Romulus Godang

Computing

  • Computing coordinator: Takanori Hara
  • Computing coordinator deputy: Kato Yuji
  • Distributed computing architecture: Ikuo Ueda
    • Production system: Hideki Miyake
    • DDM: Cedric Serfon
    • Monitor : Kiyoshi Hayasaka
    • End-user client tools : Michel Hernandez Villanueva
  • Core computing: Takanori Hara
  • Infrastructure (network + sites): Silvio Pardi
  • User analysis: Michel Hernandez Villanueva

Software

  • Framework and infrastructure: Martin Ritter
  • Simulation: Doris Kim, Y. Hu
  • Documentation and training: Ilya Komarov, Martin Ritter
  • Tracking: Alexander Glazov, Eugenio Paoloni
  • Database: Carlos Gamboa, Jitendra Kumar
  • Timing and event T0: Ewan Hill
  • Analysis software and tool validations: Frank Meier
  • Online integration: Chunhua Li, Markus Prim

Performance

  • Materials: Savino Longo
  • Hadron PID: Angelo Di Canto
  • Lepton PID: Phillip Urquijo
  • Tracking and vertexing: Petar Rados (liaison)

Physics

  • Semileptonic and leptonic: Florian Bernlochner, Racha Cheaib
  • Radiative and electroweak penguin: Saurabh Sandilya, Simon Wehle
  • Time-dependent CP violation: Stefano Lacaprara, Yosuke Yusa
  • Hadronic B: B → Charm: James Libby, Karim Trabelsi
  • Hadronic B: B → Charmless: Pablo Goldenzweig, Diego Tonelli
  • Charm: Giulia Casarosa, Vishal Bhardwaj
  • Bottomonium: Umberto Tamponi, Bryan Fulsom
  • Charmonium: Chengping Shen, Elisabetta Prencipe
  • Dark sector and low multiplicity: Torben Ferber, Enrico Graziani
  • Tau: Armine Rostomyan, Kenji Inami
  • HLT/Trigger menu: Christopher Hearty
  • Generators: Florian Bernlochner

2016-06-27 - Christopher Hearty
2019-09-24 - Takeo Higuchi
2020-03-12 - Takeo Higuchi
2020-04-13 - Takeo Higuchi

2020-06-02 - Takeo Higuchi




  • No labels