Belle II Organization

Organizational charts


Collaboration Committees

Institutional Board

Speakers Committee

  • ChairJames Frederick Libby  (October, 2022)
  • Members: James Libby, Simon Eidelman, Youngjoon Kwon, Janis McKenna, Isabelle Ripp-Baudot, Min-Zu Wang, David Jaffe, Soeren Lange, Maria Rozanska, Hans-Guenther Moser, Masako Iwasaki

Publications Committee

  • Chair: Leo Piilonen (Jun. 16, 2021)
  • Members: Akimasa Ishikawa, Thomas Kuhr, James Libby, Steve Robertson, Lorenzo Vitale, Thomas Browder, Alan Schwartz, Shohei Nishida, Paoti Chang

Shifts + Service Committee

  • co-Chairs: John Michael Roney, Riccardo de Sangro (Shifts Manager)
  • Members: Zdenek Dolezal, Ilya Komarov, Peter Krizan, Kenkichi Miyabayashi, Hans-Guenther Moser, Ikuo Ueda, Shoji Uno, Eunil Won

  • Ex-officio member: Kodai Matsuoka (Run coordinator)

Outreach Committee

Diversity Officers


Management

  • Spokesperson: Toru Iijima (- May 31, 2021; June 1st, 2021 - May 31, 2023)
  • Deputy spokesperson: Karim Trabelsi
  • Project managerYutaka Ushiroda
  • Financial officer: Shoji Uno

Executive Board

  • Chair: John Michael Roney
  • Ex-officio Members: Spokesperson, Deputy Spokesperson, Project manager, Financial Officer, IB Chair, Deputy IB Chair, Technical Coordinator, Deputy Technical Coordinator, Physics Coordinator, Past Physics Coordinators, Performance Group Coordinator, Computing Coordinator, Software Coordinator, Data Production Coordinator, Operations Coordinator, Deputy Operations Coordinator, Computing Steering Group Chair, and Upgrade Coordinator
  • Members: Martin Sevior, Christoph Schwanda, John Mike Roney (Chair), Xiaolong Wang, Zdenek Dolezal, Karim Trabelsi, Thomas Kuhr, Gagan Mohanty, Ezio Torassa, Kiyoshi Hayasaka, Takeo Higuchi, ByungGu Cheon, Luis Manuel Pedro Podesta Ierma, Andrzej Bozek, Paoti Chang, Alexander Bondar, David Jaffe, Thomas Browder, Makoto Tobiyama, Peter Krizan
  • Observers: Kazuro Furukawa, Yukiyoshi Ohnishi, Yoshihiro Funakoshi, Yosuke Suetsugu, Akio Morita, Kazunori Akai

Financial Board

  • Chair: Shoji Uno
  • Members: Wan Abdullah, Hiroaki Aihara, David Asner, Rachid Ayad, Andrzej Bozek, Thomas Browder, Paoti Chang, Jochen Dingfelder, Zdenek Dolezal, Giuseppe Finocchiaro, Peter Krizan, Marcel Vos, Mario Martinez, Bipul Bhuyan, Hans Guenther Moser, Anhky Nguyen, Carsten Niebuhr, Pavel Pakhlov, Michael Roney, Christoph Schwanda, Martin Sevior, Chengping Shen, Udomrat Tippawan, Eunil Won, Mehmet Zeyrek 

Computing Steering Group

  • ChairFabrizio Bianchi
  • Deputy: Bostjan Golob
  • Members: Fabrizio Bianchi (Italian sites), Andreas Gellrich (DESY), Benedikt Hegner (BNL), Tomoaki Nakamura (KEK CRC), Andreas Petzold (KIT), Randy Sobie (Canadian sites), Karim Trabelsi (France), Marko Bracko (Slovenia), Eduard de la Cruz Burelo (Mexico), Anjan Giri (India), Kiyoshi Hayasaka (Universities of Japan), Kunxian Huang (Taiwan), Doris Yangoo Kim (Korea), Peter Kodys (Czech Republic), Pavel Krokovny (Russia), Martin Sevior (Australia), Tian Yan (China)

Technical

  • PXD: Botho Paschen (TC), Bjorn Spruck (OP), Carsten Niebuhr (PL), Shuji Tanaka (liaison), Simon Kurz (software/performance)
  • SVD: Giuliana Rizzo, Katsuro Nakamura (deputy), Koji Hara (liaison), Giulia Casarosa (software/performance)
  • BP: Hiroyuki Nakayama, Hiroyuki Nakayama (software)
  • CDC: Nanae Taniguchi, Sasha Glazov (software/performance)
  • TOP: Gary Varner, Kenji Inami (deputy), Marko Staric (software/performance), Kodai Matsuoka (li)
  • ARICH: Shohei Nishida, Samo Korpar, Luka Stanelj (software/performance)
  • ECL: Alexander Kuzmin, Isamu Nakamura (liaison), Kenkichi Miyabayashi (software/performance)
  • KLM: Leo Piilonen, Pavel Pakhlov, Kazutaka Sumisawa (liaison), Kirill Chilikin (software), Keisuke Yoshihara (performance)
  • TRG: Yoshihito Iwasaki, Yun-Tsung Lai (software), Taichiro Koga (software)
  • DAQ: Ryosuke Itoh, Ryosuke Itoh (software/performance)
  • STR: Ichiro Adachi
  • BKG: Sven Vahsen, Hiroyuki Nakayama (deputy)

Operations

  • MDI: Hiroyuki Nakayama, Yoshihiro Funakoshi (deputy from machine)

Upgrade

  • Coordinator: Francesco Forti 
  • VXD upgrade R&D working group: Francesco Forti
  • Beam polarization upgrade working group: John Michael Roney

Data Production

  • Data processing manager: Stefano Lacaprara, Marco Milesi (deputy)
  • MC processing manager: Francesco Tenchini, Alberto Martini
  • Skim manager: Racha Cheaib, Philip Grace (deputy) 
  • Calibration manager: Laura Zani, Markus Prim
  • Validation manager: Emma Oxford
  • Calibration software: Giulio Dujany (software)
  • Backgrounds manager: Marko Staric, Romulus Godang

Computing

  • Computing coordinator: Takanori Hara
  • Computing coordinator deputy: Kato Yuji
  • Distributed computing architecture: Ikuo Ueda
    • Production system: Hideki Miyake
    • DDM: Cedric Serfon
    • Monitor : Kiyoshi Hayasaka
    • End-user client tools : Michel Hernandez Villanueva
  • Core computing: Takanori Hara
  • Infrastructure (network + sites): Silvio Pardi
  • User analysis: Michel Hernandez Villanueva

Software

  • Framework and infrastructure: Martin Ritter
  • Simulation: Doris Kim, Yu Hu
  • Documentation and training: Kilian Lieret, Martin Ritter
  • Tracking: Alexander Glazov, Gilulia Casarosa
  • Database: Carlos Gamboa, Jitendra Kumar
  • Timing and event T0: Ewan Hill
  • Analysis software and tool validations: Frank Meier
  • Online integration: Seokhee Park
  • Minor Release Manager: Giacomo di Pietro

Performance

  • Neutrals: Savino Longo
  • Hadron PID: Angelo Di Canto
  • Lepton PID: Phillip Urquijo
  • Tracking and vertexing: Petar Rados (liaison)

Physics

  • Semileptonic and leptonic: Racha Cheaib, William Sutcliffe
  • Radiative and electroweak penguin: Saurabh Sandilya, Elisa Manoni
  • Time-dependent CP violation: Stefano Lacaprara, Yosuke Yusa
  • Hadronic B: B → Charmless: Pablo Goldenzweig, Diego Tonelli
  • Hadronic B: B → Charm: Minakshi Nayak, Karim Trabelsi
  • Charm: Giulia Casarosa, Longke Li
  • Charmonium: Yifan Jin, Elisabetta Prencipe
  • Bottomonium: Umberto Tamponi, Bryan Fulsom
  • Dark sector and low multiplicity: Samuel Cunliffe, Enrico Graziani
  • Tau: Armine Rostomyan, Michel Hernandez Villanueva
  • HLT/Trigger menu: Christopher Hearty
  • Generators: Florian Bernlochner

2016-06-27 - Christopher Hearty
2019-09-24 - Takeo Higuchi
2020-03-12 - Takeo Higuchi
2020-04-13 - Takeo Higuchi

2020-06-02 - Takeo Higuchi
2020-06-24 - Takeo Higuchi

2020-09-25 - Takeo Higuchi

2020-11-09 - Takeo Higuchi





  • No labels