Belle II Organization

Organizational charts


Collaboration Committees

Institutional Board

Publications Committee

  • Chair: Leo Piilonen (May 1, 2019)
  • Members: Akimasa Ishikawa, Thomas Kuhr, Jim Libby, Steve Robertson, Lorenzo Vitale

Speakers Committee

  • ChairIda Peruzzi (Oct. 31, 2018)
  • Members: Zdenek Dolezal, Doris Kim, Kenkichi Miyabayashi, Carsten Niebuhr, Yoshihide Sakai, Christoph Schwanda, Sven Vahsen, Changzheng Yuan

Outreach Committee

Diversity Committee

  • Chair: Kay Kinoshita
  • Members: Dave Besson, Masako Iwasaki, Mario Posocco, Concettina Sfienti

Management


Executive Board

  • Chair: Francesco Forti
  • Ex-officio Members: Spokesperson, Project manager, Financial Officer, IB Chair, Technical Coordinator, Computing Coordinator, Software Coordinator, Physics Coordinator, Operations Coordinator, Data Production Coordinator
  • Members: Hiroaki Aihara, David Asner, Tariq Aziz, Alexander Bondar, Andrzej Bozek, Paoti Chang, Zdenek Dolezal, Toru Iijima, Pedro Podesta, Michael Roney, Christoph Schwanda, Martin Sevior, Concettina Sfienti, Eunil Won, Changzheng Yuan, Kazunori Akai (observer)

Financial Board

  • Chair: Yoshihide Sakai
  • Members: Wan Abdullah, Hiroaki Aihara, David Asner, Rachid Ayad, Tariq Aziz, Andrzej Bozek, Thomas Browder, Paoti Chang, Jochen Dingfelder, Zdenek Dolezal, Giuseppe Finocchiaro, Peter Krizan, Marcel Vos, Mario Martinez, Hans Guenther Moser, Anhky Nguyen, Carsten Niebuhr, Pavel Pakhlov, Michael Roney, Christoph Schwanda, Martin Sevior, Chengping Shen, Udomrat Tippawan, Eunil Won, Mehmet Zeyrek 

Computing Steering Group

Detector

  • PXD: Ladislav Andricek, Christian Kiesling, Shuji Tanaka (liaison)
  • SVD: Christoph Schwanda, Giuliana Rizzo (deputy), Toru Tsuboyama (liaison)
  • CDC: Shoji Uno
  • TOP: Toru Iijima, Gary Varner (deputy), Kenji Inami (liaison)
  • ARICH: Shohei Nishida, Samo Korpar
  • ECL: Alexander Kuzmin, Isamu Nakamura (liaison)
  • EKLM: Pavel Pakhlov, Kazutaka Sumisawa (liaison)
  • BKLM: Leo Piilonen, Kazutaka Sumisawa (liaison)
  • TRG: Yoshihiro Iwasaki
  • DAQ: Rysosuke Itoh
  • IR: Hiroyuki Nakayama
  • STR: Ichiro Adachi
  • BKG: Sven Vahsen, Hiroyuki Nakayama (deputy)

Data Production

  • Skim managerRacha Cheaib

Operations

  • VXD Commissioning Leaders: Carlos Marinas, Katsuro Nakamura

Software

  • Generators: Torben Ferber
  • Simulation: Doris Kim
  • Background: Marko Staric
  • Tracking: Marin Heck, Eugenio Paoloni
  • Alignment and Calibration: Tadeas Bilka, Claus Kleinwort
  • Database: Marko Bracko, Lynn Wood
  • Clustering and neutrals: Torben Ferber
  • Charged PID: Luka Santelj
  • Online integration: Chunhua Li
  • Framework and infrastructure: Martin Ritter
  • Documentation, training, and outreachIlya Komarov

Computing

 

  • Distributed computing architecture: Ikuo Ueda
    • Data management: Malachi Schram
    • Distributed analysis: Martin Sevior
    • Production system: Hideki Miyake
    • Monitoring: Kiyoshi Hayasaka
  • Network: Vikas Bansal
    • Europe: Silvio Pardi, Bruno Hoeft
    • North America: Malachi Schram, Vikas Bansal
    • Asia: Takanori Hara
  • Data processing: → Data Production 
  • Training/Tutorial: Hideki Miyake (temporary), Yuji Kato (temporary), Kiyoshi Hayasaka (temporary)
  • Computing Steering Group: Fabrizio Bianchi

Physics

  • Semileptonic and Missing energy: Anze Zupanc, Guglielmo De Nardo, Florian Bernlochner
  • Radiative and Electroweak Penguin: Akimasa Ishikawa
  • Time-dependent CP violation: Luigi Li Gioi, Alessandro Gaz
  • Hadronic B: B → Charmless: Pablo Goldenzweig, Bilas Kanti Pal
  • Hadronic B: B → Charm: James Libby, Trabelsi Karim
  • Charm: Roy Briere, Giulia Casarosa
  • Bottomonium: Bryan Fulsom, Umberto Tamponi
  • Charmonium: Chengping Shen
  • Tau and Low multiplicity: Kiyoshi Hayasaka, Torben Ferber
  • Combined particles: Francesco Tenchini
  • Analysis Software: Anze Zupanc
  • HLT/Trigger menu: Chunhua Li
  • EvtGen: Florian Bernlochner
-- Main.hearty - 2015-11-20

2016-06-27 - Christopher Hearty
  • No labels