Past Organizational Charts

(Corresponding organizational chart linked to date)

  • Oct. 21, 2009 First version
  • Feb. 14, 2011 EB:H.Palka deceased, D.Asner added, IR leader:M.Iwasaki->H.Nakayama, Tracking leader:M.Heck added
  • May 14, 2011 IB Chair:L.Piilonen->E.Won, EB:A.Bozek added
  • Aug. 3, 2011 Physics groups:t-indep(B.R.Ko), t-dep(M.Staric), Dalitz(J.Dalseno), Missing E(K.Hara) started
  • Nov. 7, 2011 Physics coordinator:K.Trabelsi appointed
  • Dec. 5, 2011 Speakers Committee:T.Muller->C.Schwanda added
  • Feb. 27, 2012 KLM leader:L.Piilonen added
  • Apr. 23, 2012 Analysis model leader:P.Urquijo
  • Feb. 16, 2013 FB(Financial Board) added
  • Mar. 9, 2013 EB: M. Roney added
  • Jun. 3, 2013 New IB Chair: Z.Dolezal
  • Jul. 1, 2013 New Organization with new spokesperson, T. Browder
  • Jul. 31, 2013 Data Transfer/Network group (leader : M.Schram)
  • Sep. 9, 2013 minor update
  • Sep. 26, 2013 New Speakers Committee chair : Alan Schwartz (since Sep 15, 2013)
  • Oct. 04, 2013 Integration leaders : I.Adachi, S.Tanaka / TOP group leader : J. Fast / ARICH group leader : S. Nishida, S. Korpar / BKG group leader : S. Vahsen / correction FB : Z.P. Zhang (China) -> C.P. Shen, EB : C. Yuan -> C.Z. Yuan
  • Oct. 17, 2013 Mexican FB member : Mario Ivan Martinez
  • Nov. 21, 2013 New tracking group co-convener : Eugenio Paoloni, New Speakers Committee member : Ida Peruzzi
  • Mar. 17, 2014 New database group co-convener : Lynn Wood, Data-handling group closed.
  • Apr. 23, 2014 The physics coordinator : K. Trablesi relieved.
  • Apr. 28, 2014 The physics working group reorganized.
  • May 29, 2014 H.Miyake and K.Hayasaka was appointed to be the MC production manager and the Monitor team leader.
  • June 17, 2014 EB member (Italy) : P.Lubrano -> F.Forti
  • July 24, 2014 Simulation group leader : T.Hara -> D.Kim
  • Sep. 12, 2014 FB member (Italy) : F.Forti -> G.Finocchiaro
  • Nov. 26, 2014 Generators: T.Ferber, Radiative: J. Yamaoka added, Y(nS) -> Quarkonium, and T. Pedlar added, Charm + charmonium -> Charm, Tau & Low multiplicity -> T. Ferber added
  • Feb. 7, 2015 SVD : C.Schwanda, Background : M.Staric, Distributed Computing Architecture : I.Ueda, "Data transfer" is renamed to "Data Management", H.Miyake's role is changed from "MC prod" to "Production System"
  • May. 7, 2015: Thomas Kuhr's mail address updated. Alignment group renamed to "Alignment and Calibration"
  • Oct. 6, 2015: New management structure; add Operations; P. Krizan acting technical coordinator; add Phase II physics; update IB chair
  • Oct. 15, 2015: Add Outreach committee; correct missing Charm group; remove Inst. Scint. Materials Ukraine
  • Oct. 27, 2015: Y. Kato, training
  • Nov. 12, 2015: A. Gaz added to time-dependent CP
  • Dec. 16, 2015: Claus Kleinwort and Tadeas Bilka, alignment and calibration
  • Jun. 20, 2016: Carlos Marinas and Katsura Nakamura, VXD commissioning leaders (Phase II)
  • Aug. 3, 2016: Clustering and Neutrals: Torben Ferber, Charged PID: Luka Santelj, Online Integration: Christian Pulvermacher
  • Sep. 20, 2016: Add Data Production group. Coordinator: Jake Bennett, Deputy: Karim Trabelsi
  • Oct. 5, 2016: Update of physics group structure (effective Sept. 9):
    • Semileptonic & Leptonic: add Florian Bernlochner
    • Radiative and  Electroweak Penguins: Jared Yamaoka completed term
    • Hadronic B split into: B → Charm Pablo Goldenzweig and Bilas Pal; B → Charmless Jim Libby and Karim Trabelsi
    • Bottomonium: Umberto Tamponi, Bryan Fulsom
    • Charmonium: Chengping Shen
    • Low multiplicity and tau: Hideyuki Nakazawa  completed term
    • Combined particles: Francesco Tenchini
    • EvtGen (generators liaison): Florian Bernlochner
  • Oct. 21, 2016: Ida Peruzzi, chair of Speakers Committee; Sven Vahsen, member
  • Jan. 20, 2017:Toru Iijima replaces Jim Fast as TOP convener; Gary Varner deputy
  • Feb. 1, 2017: Diversity committee: Kay Kinoshita (chair), Masako Iwasaki, Concettina Sfienti, Dave Besson, Mario Posocco
  • June 1, 2017Hans-Günther Moser replaces Christopher Hearty as chair of the Institutional Board; Alan Schwartz as deputy. Leo Piilonen, chair of Publications Committee. Chunhua Li new convener of Online Integration Group; Martin Ritter convener of new Framework and Infrastructure Group; Ilya Komarov convener of new Documentation,Training, and Outreach group; Racha Cheaib, skim manager
  • July 4, 2017: Move CSG at the level of EB, remove 'data processing' (computing), include sw liasons in subdetector boxes, replace M. Schramm by V Bansal for Network (Computing)
  • October 15, 2017: charged PID → Jan Strube, Analysis Software and tool verification → Sam Cuncliffe
  • November 2017: Subgroups moved to different groups: Generators: software -> physics; Analysis tools: physics -> software; Calibration & Alignment: software -> data production; Background: software -> data production; D. Dossett added as software liaison for Alignment & Calibration 
  • January 2018: Add Physics liaison chair (A. Morda) under data production. S. Sandila added to Radiative & Electroweak Penguin. Trigger Coordinator: C. Li → C. Hearty; online integation: C. Li → T. Haugh; Finacial board chair: Shoji Uno (from April 1st); Run coordinator: Ichiro Adachi (from April 1st).
  • February 2018: Network: Vikas Bansal replaced by Silvio Pardi
  • April 2018: Financial board chair: Shoji Uno, run coordiator: Ichiro Adachi, shift manager: Ricardo de Sangro
  • May 2018: Tracking: Martin Heck → Sasha Glazow
  • October 2018: New IB Chair: Alan Schwartz; new Deputy: Gagan Mohanty; Diversity Officers: K. Kinoshita, M. Barrett
  • November 2018: New Data Production structure
  • February 2019: New Physics subgroup co-conveners, new EB Chair, new CDC manager, new Software online integration manager
  • February 10, 2019: Update Physics subgroup conveners, add box for Upgrade
  • February 18, 2019: small updates for Software subsystem coordinators
  • May 11, 2019: updates of co-conveners for online integration, hadronic B decays, and time-dependent CPV
  • May 28, 2019: fix error from Oct 2016, members of B→charm and B→ charmless were swapped
  • August 8, 2019: G. Mohanty as a new IB Chair, T. Higuchi as a new Deputy IB Chair, T. Iijima as a new Spokesperson. K. Trabelsi as a new Deputy Spokesperson, G. Rizzo and K. Nakamura as new Technical/VXD/SVD leader and deputy, respectively, J. Kumar as an additional Data-Production/Calibration manager, F. Tenchini and N. Dash as new Data-Production/MC-processing manader and deputy, factoring out a new group "Performance" coordinated by T. Ferber and P. Urquijo (deputy) from the Software group, restructuring in the Physics group
  • October 27, 2019: A. Gaz as a new Physics Coordinator, Technical/IR moved to Technical/VXD/BP, Technical/BKG-MDI split to Technical/BKG and Operations/MDI, two new subgroups under the Upgrade group Upgrade/VXD-Upgrade-R&D-Working-Group and Upgrade/Beam-Polarization-Upgrade-Working-Group, restructuring in the Computing group, S. Lacaprara as a new Physics/Time-dependent-CP-violation co-convener
  • January 22, 2020: Yun-Tsung Lai as a new Technical/TRG software leader
  • February 17, 2020: merging Technical/EKLM and Technical/BKLM subgroups into Technical/KLM group, T. Koga as a new Technical/TRG software leader, restructuring in the Data-Management group, S. Logngo as a new Performance/Neutrals leader, A. Di Canto Logngo as a new Performance/Hadron-ID leader, A. Di Canto Logngo as a new Performance/Hadron-ID leader, P. Urquijo a new Performance/Lepton-PID leader
  • March 12, 2020: Y. Kato as a new Deputy Computing Coordinator, appointments of I. Ueda, T. Hara, S. Pardi, M. H. Villanueva as new Distribute-Computing, Core-Computing, Infrastructure, and User-Support subgroup leaders, respectively.
  • April 7, 2020: K. Matsuoka as a new Run Coordinator
  • April 12, 2020: B. Paschen as a new Technical/PXD technical coordinator
  • April 13, 2020: S. Glazov as a new Technical/CDC software/performance manager
  • May 30, 2020G. Dujany as a new Data production/calibration manager
  • June 1, 2020: T. Higuchi and B. Golob as new IB Chair and new Deputy IB Chair, respectively
  • June 24, 2020: K. Yoshihara as the second Deputy Run Coordinator; M. Ritter and F. Meier as new Software Coordinator and Deputy Software Coordinator, respectively
  • July 2, 2020K. Lieret as the new Software/Documentation and training manager
  • July 28, 2020U. Tamponi as the new Data Production Coordinator Deputy



  • No labels